Privacy Policy

The use of personal information in Canadian commercial activities is protected by federal legislation under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

PIPEDA protects personal information in private sector organizations and provides guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of that information in the course of commercial activity.

The Act is based on the ten privacy principles developed by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA). These ten principles form the ground rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. The Act also addresses the right of individuals to have access to their personal information and to have it corrected if necessary.

The Canadian Health Information Management Association does not collect information on visitors to our websites, except as noted for any online surveys that we may offer. No cookies are used on our sites. CHIMA adheres to the ten principles:

1) Accountability
2) Identifying Purposes
3) Consent
4) Limiting Collection
5) Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
6) Accuracy
7) Safeguards
8) Openness
9) Individual Access
10) Challenging Compliance

To access CHIMA's full corporate Privacy Code, please click HERE 

If you have any questions or concerns with respect to our privacy principles, please contact CHIMA at:

VP Corporate Services: Tamara Stefanits

If you are not completely satisfied with our response, you may file a formal complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner.